• Upload
[…] Id. at 355-56 (emphasis added). In this portion of the opinion, the court’s language is permissive. The San An-tonio court in Gonzales did not seem to consider that Melody Home both created a common law warranty and simultaneously announced that a litigant could bring this new common law warranty claims through the DTPA if he so chooses. Finally, the DTPA uses permissive language in many sections. Tex. Bus. and Com. Code § 17.50(a) (West 2005)(“a consumer may maintain an action;” Tex. Bus. and Com. Code § 17.43 (West 1995) (“The provi-sions of this subchapter are not exclusive. The remedies provided in this subchapter are in addition to any other procedures or remedies provided for in any other law”). Thus, the San Antonio court’s interpretation con-travenes the express language of the DTPA, which should take precedent over any common law mandate. The San Antonio court, while errant, is in good company. It lists five courts in its string cite which share its misunderstanding.