• Upload
[…] Brown, 565 U.S. 530 (2012).75 Ping v. Beverly Enter., Inc., 376 S.W. 3d 581 (Ky. 2012).76 Extendicare Homes, Inc. v. Whisman, 478 S.W. 3d 306 (Ky. 2015), judgment rev’d in part, vacated in part sub nom. Kindred Nursing Centers Ltd. P’ship v. Clark, 137 S.Ct. 1421 (2017).77 Kindred Nursing Centers Ltd. P’ship v. Clark, 137 S.Ct. 1421 (2017).78 Id. at. 1425, 1427 (2017).79 Id. at 1428.80 Id. at 1429.81 Carl J. Chiappa & David Stoelting, Tip of the Iceberg? New Law Exempts Car Dealers from Federal Arbitration Act, 22 Franchise L. J. 219-221 (Spring 2003).82 10 U.S.C. § 987 9(f )(4). The law provides, “Notwithstanding sec-tion 2 of title 9[FAA], or any other Federal or State law, rule, or regula-tion, no agreement to arbitrate any dispute involving the extension of consumer credit shall be enforceable against any covered member or de-pendent of such a member, or any person who was a covered member or dependent of that member when the agreement was made.”83 Defense Department, Limitations on Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Service Members and Dependents: Final Rule, Fed. Reg. 43559, 43599, 43611 (22 July 2015).84 48 C.F.R. 252.222-7006.85 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(e).86 Jean R. Sternlight, Is the U.S. Out on a Limb?