Embed Size (px)
[…] While not referring explicitly to the “necessity of payment” doctrine, the appellate court held (in dicta) that the bankruptcy court could not authorize the payment of pre-petition debts. See In re Crowe & Associates, 713 F.2d 211, 216 (6th Cir. 1983). 114 In re Kmart Corp., 2004 U.S. App. LEXIS 3397 (7th Cir., Feb. 24, 2004). 115 Specifically, the Seventh Circuit invoked 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1): “The trustee [or debtor in possession], after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate."

CREDIBLE COERCION 43