ELO105.txt unknown Seq: 1 13-AUG-13 13:04 · 2013-09-05 · \\jciprod01\productn\E\
[…] 118 Behre, supra note 55.119 See id.120 Compare id. (“You cannot tell the public that, because of some technicality that

nobody is familiar with, you’re going to take somebody off the ballot. You can’t dothat.”) with S. JOURNAL 70, 119th Sess. (S.C. 2012) (noting that Senator Ford votedagainst Senate Bill 1512 in committee).

121 ALA. CODE § 36-25-15(a) (1975) (emphasis added).122 S.C. CODE ANN. § 8-13-1356 (West 2012); ALA. CODE § 36-25-15 (1975).123 Compare Ala. Code § 36-25-15(a) (“Candidates at every level of government shall file a

completed statement of economic interests for the previous calendar year with the ap-propriate election official simultaneously with the date he or she becomes a candi-date.”) (emphasis added) with S.C. CODE ANN. § 8-13-1356(A) (“This section does notapply to a public official who has a current disclosure statement on file with the appro-priate supervisory office.”).