Embed Size (px)
[…] when a case presents difficult questions of state law bearing
on important public policy issues,85
and when federal jurisdiction has
been invoked to thwart state criminal proceedings (absent bad faith from
78. 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (2012) (“Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district
courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the
United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.”).
79. Colo. River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800, 805 (1976).
80. 43 U.S.C. § 666(a) (2012) (“Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in
any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2)
for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in
the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or
otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit.”).
81. Colo. River Water Conservation Dist., 424 U.S. at 806.
82. Id.
83. Id. at 813.
84. See R.R. Comm’n of Tex. v. Pullman Co., 312 U.S. 496, 499 (1941). See generally Martha
A. Field, Abstention in Constitutional Cases: The Scope of the Pullman Abstention Doctrine, 122 U.