relief.215

Additionally, other statutes that use “may” do so to describe the

209. Cf. Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 132 S. Ct. 2566, 2615 (2012) (Ginsburg, J.,

concurring in part and dissenting in part) (“Whatever one thinks of the policy decision Congress

made, it was Congress’ prerogative to make it.”).

210. 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (2012) (emphasis added).

211. Royal Indem. Co. v. Apex Oil Co., 511 F.3d 788, 793 (8th Cir. 2008) (citing Wilton v.

Seven Falls Co., 515 U.S. 277, 286–87 (1995)).

212. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (2012) (emphasis added).

213. 28 U.S.C. § 1332 (2012) (emphasis added). These requirements include that the case

involve more than $75,000 and that the parties be citizens of different states, among other things. Id.

§ 1332(a).

214. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1363 (2012) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of

any civil action brought for the protection of jurors’ employment under section 1875 of this title.”).

215. See Med. Assurance Co. v. Hellman, 610 F.3d 371, 378 (7th Cir. 2010) (explaining why

the Brillhart/Wilton doctrine is not a traditional abstention doctrine like Colorado River).

Page 31: Unmixing the Mess: Resolving the Circuit Split Over the

2016] UNMIXING THE MESS 823