• Upload
[…] Case: 1:13-cr-00328 Document #: 82-1 Filed: 09/28/17 Page 9 of 22 PageID #:329

Page 12: UNOPPOSED MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE OVERSIZED …dig.abclocal.go.com/wls/documents/TounisiDefenseMemo.pdfLetter, at 1 (Exhibit B). To his family and those who knew him, Abdella was

10

definition as used in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5). That section provides a two-pronged

definition for a “federal crime of terrorism.” To qualify as a federal crime of terrorism

an offense must be a violation of any one of a list of enumerated statutes found in 18

U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B); it must also be an offense that is “calculated to influence or

affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against

government conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A).

The defense conceded in the plea agreement that the terrorism enhancement is

applicable, and does not contest that here. In considering an appropriate sentence

under § 3553, however, the defense submits that two issues distinguish this case from