Embed Size (px)
[…] merge. 178 Md. at 592. Romans, supra, however, is distinguishable from this case because
Romans was decided before the General Assembly included language in the relevant statutes
19
— Unreported Opinion —
that clearly expresses that the aggravating circumstances articulated in the lesser included
offenses of inducing false testimony and intimidating a witness are intended to increase the
criminal liability to which a defendant may be exposed by one who obstructs justice by such
means.
Notably, in subsections (d) of both CL §§ 9-302, and 9-305, the General Assembly
included language that expressly provides “[a] sentence imposed under this section may be
separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the
act establishing the violation of this section.” Accordingly, Subtitle 3, of Title 9, of the
Criminal Law Article (titled “Obstructing Justice”) sets forth a construct under which
CL § 9-306 provides a baseline punishment for conduct that obstructs justice, and a