• Upload
[…] discretion in determining that the children’s best interests dictated remaining in a treatment

foster home instead of being placed with relatives.” It asserts that Mr. B. ignores the

paramount consideration of the children’s best interest, and the circuit court here properly

determined, after assessing the proposed resources, that the children’s best interests were

served by placement in foster care.

As Mr. B. points out, familial relationships are important considerations when

removing a child from his parent. See CJP § 3-819(b)(3) (“[T]he court shall give priority

to the child’s relatives over nonrelatives when committing the child to the custody of an

individual other than a parent.”); CJP § 3-823(e) (after reunification with the parent,

placement with a relative is the preferred option); and FL § 5-525(e)(2) (listing permanence