Unsportsmanlike Conduct: Title IX and Cohen v. Brown
[…] Seeinfra note 287 and accompanying text. Second, while the regulations may deservegreat deference, the Policy Interpretation is a lower level document not deservingof such respect. Unlike the regulations, Congress did not review, nor did the Presi-dent approve, the Policy Interpretation. Pederson v. Louisiana State Univ., 912 F.Supp. 892, 911-12 (M.D. La. 1996) ('The Policy Interpretation has not been ap-proved by either the President or Congress, however, and is also susceptible inpart, to an interpretation distinctly at odds with the statutory language."). TitleIWs section 1682 does authorize agencies to effectuate its provisions by issuingrules, regulations or orders of general applicability. 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (1994). How-ever, "Inmo such rule, regulation or order shall become effective unless and untilapproved by the President." Id. Therefore, it can be argued that absent this Presi-dential blessing the Policy Interpretation should not be held in the same regard asthe regulations which it purports to define.