Unsportsmanlike Conduct: Title IX and Cohen v. Brown
[…] Title Virs directive against affirmative ac-tion reads in relevant part:

Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be interpreted torequire any employer... to grant preferential treatment toany individual... on account of an imbalance which may ex-ist with respect to the total number or percentage of persons

278. See infra note 317 and discussion infra Part MI.B.3.279. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1988). In fact, the legislative history reveals that Title

lXDs purpose was to close a gap in Title VI. 118 Cong. Rec. 39,261-62 (comments nofSen. Birch Bayh). Title VI's § 2000d states: "No person in the United States shall,on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in,be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program oractivity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d.