Unsportsmanlike Conduct: Title IX and Cohen v. Brown
[…] 278. See infra note 317 and discussion infra Part MI.B.3.279. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (1988). In fact, the legislative history reveals that Title

lXDs purpose was to close a gap in Title VI. 118 Cong. Rec. 39,261-62 (comments nofSen. Birch Bayh). Title VI's § 2000d states: "No person in the United States shall,on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in,be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program oractivity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Title IX's§1681(a) likewise states: "No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex,be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to dis-crimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financialassistance." 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a).

280. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(b).281. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(j) (1994); see 117 Cong. Rec. 39,261-62 (1971).282. Cohen HI, 879 F. Supp. 185, 205 (D.R.I. 1995).283. Cohen IV, 101 F.3d 155, 177 (1st Cir. 1996).