Unsportsmanlike Conduct: Title IX and Cohen v. Brown
[…] J. Bull., Nov. 14, 1996, at C2, available in 1996 WL.14167313 (noting Sara DeCosta, former high school standout in the boys' division,will begin her women's college hockey career at Providence College); Manny Cor-reira, Silva Ranks with School Hockey's Best, Prov. J. Bull., Oct. 1, 1996, at C6,available in 1996 WL 12466972 (stating that Providence Country Day goalie ErikaSilva was the only female selected to the Rhode Island select team-a team com-prised of the state's best talent). This tarnishes the Cohen courts' notion that wo-men lack the qualifications for men's teams.

298. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1) (1996).299. Ido ("Whether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively

accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes.") (emphasisadded).

19971

Page 47: Unsportsmanlike Conduct: Title IX and Cohen v. Brown

350 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2:305