Unsportsmanlike Conduct: Title IX and Cohen v. Brown
[…] Part 11 sets forth the facts and holding of Cohen. PartIII illustrates how the Cohen courts' current application of Title IXviolates the spirit of both the legislation and the Equal ProtectionClause. Finally, Part IV suggests an improved interpretation thatimplements the intent of Title IX and satisfies the mandates of theConstitution.

I. HISToRY OF TITLE IX AND ITS REGULATORY FkimiwopK

Title IX prohibits gender discrimination in education pro-grams or activities receiving federal funds.19 The statute is not ex-clusively directed at intercollegiate athletics, but rather addressesdiscrimination throughout educational institutions. The statute

16. Gavora, supra note 15, at 25.17. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1) (1996) ("[wlhether the selection of sports and

levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of mem-bers of both sexes").

18. Cohen v. Brown Univ., 809 F. Supp. 978 (D.R.I. 1992) (Cohen I); Cohen v.Brown Univ., 991 F.2d 888 (1st Cir. 1993) (Cohen 11); Cohen v. Brown Univ., 879 F.Supp. 185 (D.R.I. 1995) (Cohen H); Cohen v. Brown Univ., 101 F.3d 155 (1st Cir.1996) (Cohen V).