Id.; see also MARGARET C. JASPER, DWI, DUI AND THE LAW 49 (2004) (describing the 0.08% directive). 97. See supra note 96 and accompanying text (quoting the statute). 98. See JASPER, supra note 96, at 115–16 (providing a complete list of illegal BAC levels by state, including the District of Columbia). Minnesota was the last to move to the 0.08% standard; Minnesota’s illegal per se statute was effective as of August 1, 2005. See MINN. STAT. ANN. § 169A.20(1) (2006) ("It is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle within this state . . . (5) when the person’s alcohol concentration at the time . . . of driving, operating, or being in physical control of the motor vehicle is 0.08 or more . . . .").

Page 20: Unsteady on Its Feet: Sobriety Checkpoint Reasonableness

754 67 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 735 (2010)