South Dakota was the last to comply, effective April 1, 1988. See S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 35-9-4.1 (2004) ("The South Dakota Legislature enacts chapter 261 of the 1987 Session Laws to raise the state’s minimum drinking age to twenty-one years of age solely under the duress of a funding sanction imposed by the United States Department of Transportation under 23 U.S.C § 158."). 95. Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (TEA-21), Pub. L. No. 105-178, 112 Stat. 107 (1998) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 23 U.S.C.). 96. See TEA-21 § 1404, 23 U.S.C. § 163(a) (2006) (providing federal grants to states that have enacted and enforce 0.08% BAC laws). TEA-21 states:

The Secretary [of Transportation] shall make a grant, in accordance with this section, to any State that has enacted and is enforcing a law that provides that any person with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or greater while operating a motor vehicle in the State shall be deemed to have committed a per se offense of driving while intoxicated (or an equivalent per se offense).