Id. 94. See J.H. Hedlund et al., Determine Why There Are Fewer Young Alcohol Impaired Drivers, NAT’L HIGHWAY TRAFFIC SAFETY ADMIN., PUBL’N NO. DOT HS 809 348 (2001), http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/people/injury/research/FewerYoungDrivers/index.htm#toc (follow "Appendix" hyperlink) (last visited Mar. 22, 2010) (providing the effective date of each state’s respective minimum age drinking law) (on file with the Washington and Lee Law Review). South Dakota was the last to comply, effective April 1, 1988. See S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 35-9-4.1 (2004) ("The South Dakota Legislature enacts chapter 261 of the 1987 Session Laws to raise the state’s minimum drinking age to twenty-one years of age solely under the duress of a funding sanction imposed by the United States Department of Transportation under 23 U.S.C § 158."). 95. Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (TEA-21), Pub. L. No. 105-178, 112 Stat. 107 (1998) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 23 U.S.C.). 96. See TEA-21 § 1404, 23 U.S.C. § 163(a) (2006) (providing federal grants to states that have enacted and enforce 0.08% BAC laws).