This article will focus on the FDA’s regulation of medical devices pertaining to software updates. However, in recognition of the fact that the technology of medical devices is ever expanding, resulting in such devices increasingly falling under the category of combination products,59 the regulation of changes to combination products will also be discussed.60

56 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-2(a) (2012). 57 Id. 58 See Frequently Asked Questions About Combination Products, U.S. FOOD &

DRUG ADMIN. (May 15, 2011), http://www.fda.gov/CombinationProducts/ AboutCombinationProducts/ucm101496.htm.

59 21 C.F.R. § 3.2(e)(1) (2013) (defining a combination product as a “product comprised of two or more regulated components, i.e., drug/device, biologic/device, drug/biologic, or drug/device/biologic, that are physically, chemically, or otherwise combined or mixed and produced as a single entity.”).

60 This discussion will focus on the regulation of changes to the software component of the combination device.