wireless communication system including software modifications, manufacturer conducted software verification and validation testing to confirm that the modified accessory performed as intended and that changes made to the software had no impact on the functionality of the system).

225 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(d)(2) (stating which permissible changes may proceed via special PMA supplement, including: “changes in quality controls or other manufacturing process that add a new specification or test method, or otherwise provide additional assurance of purity, identity, strength, or reliability of the device”).

226 21 C.F.R. § 814.39(f). 227 See supra text accompanying notes 138-39. 228 Burleson et al., supra note 214, at 4 (explaining that vulnerabilities could be

mitigated by ultrasonic distance bounding, or body coupled communication that would require new device hardware be added).