A real-time PMA supplement is appropriate for a minor change to a device’s design or software, and requires that the applicant request and the agency grant a meeting for joint review and determination of the statute of the supplement. 143 Applicable changes should be reviewed by a single reviewer with expertise in one scientific area, and there should be a FDA accepted test method, recognized standard or guidance document applicable to the review.144 Although the FDA does not further elucidate what types of software modifications it

140 21 U.S.C. § 379i(4)(C) (2012) (“[A] significant change in components,

materials, design, specification, software, color additives or labeling.”). 141 U.S. FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., supra note 129, at 11-12. 142 U.S. FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., supra note 129, at 13. In the first example the

manufacturer modified the device’s computer motherboard, operating system and software for the user interface screens.