b. Premarket Approval

High-risk medical devices that pose a significant risk of illness or injury and that are not substantially equivalent to Class I or II devices, and thus not eligible for 510(k) clearance, may only be offered for sale in the United States if PMA has been obtained from the FDA.89 PMA is more complex than 510(k) clearance and requires valid scientific evidence including clinical data to support claims made about the device and prove that the device is safe and effective for its intended

83 21 C.F.R. §§ 807.81-807.100 (2013) (describing the requirements for 510(k)

submission). 84 Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetics Act § 510(k); 21 U.S.C. § 360(k) (2012)

(“Each person who is required to register under this section and who proposes to begin the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce for commercial distribution of a device intended for human use shall, at least ninety days before making such introduction or delivery, report to the Secretary or person who is accredited under section 360m(a). . . ”).

85 Id. § 513(i), 21 U.S.C. § 360c(i) (2012). 86 INST. OF MED., PUBLIC HEALTH EFFECTIVENESS OF THE FDA 510(K)

CLEARANCE PROCESS: BALANCING PATIENT SAFETY AND INNOVATION 22-28 (2010); INST. OF MED., supra note 2, at 208.

87 Safe Medical Devices Act of 1990, Pub.