20 Id. 21 Id. 22 Id. 23 Network Threats and Policy Challenges: Hearing Before the Comm. on

Energy and Commerce Subcomm. On Commc’ns, Tech. and the Internet, 6-7 (May 1, 2009) (Testimony of Rodney Joffe, Senior Vice President and Senior Technologist Neustar, Inc.) http://democrats.energycommerce.house.gov/Press_111/ 20090501/testimony_joffe.pdf.

24 Id. 25 A manufacturer is required to give the FDA 90 days notice before marketing a

new or changed medical device that requires a new 510(k) clearance; see Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetics Act § 510(k), 21 U.S.C. § 360(k) (2012) (“Each person who is required to register under this section and who proposes to begin the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce for commercial distribution of a device intended for human use shall, at least ninety days before making such introduction or delivery, report to the Secretary or person who is accredited under section 360m(a) . . . .”).

26 See Shane S. Clark & Kevin Fu, Recent Results in Computer Security for Medical Devices, 2011 INT’L ICST CONFERENCE ON WIRELESS MOBILE COMMC’N AND HEALTHCARE (MOBIHEALTH), available at https://spqr.eecs.umich.edu

continued . . .