• Upload
[…] I. SECTION 1369(b)(l)'S GRANT OF DIRECT JUDICIAL REVIEW IN THE COURTS OF APPEALS IS LIMITED

Section 309(b)(l) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. 1369(b)(l), is inapplicable to challenges to EPA and Corps rules clarifying the basic jurisdictional

Page 28: &upremt Court of tbt 1Bntttb 6tatts · No.16-299 INTHE &upremt Court of tbt 1Bntttb 6tatts NATIONAL AsSOCIATION OF MANUFACTURERS, Petitioner, v. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, ET AL., Respondents

12

terms established in Sections 1311 and 1362 of the Act. 33 U.S.C. 1311, 1362. Congress expressly enumerated seven EPA Administrator actions1

subject to Section 1369(b)(l). Section 1369(b)(l) provides for review in the courts of appeals of EPA actions:

(A) in promulgating any standard of performance under section 1316 of this title, (B) in making any determination pursuant to section 1316(b)(l)(C) of this title, (C) in promulgating any effluent standard, prohibition, or pretreatment standard under section 1317 of this title, (D) in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342 (b) of this title, (E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title, (~') in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title, and (G) in promulgating any individual control strategy under section 1304(1) of this title

***

1 Hereafter, we refer to both the EPA Administrator and to the agency itself as "EPA."

2 In the court below, the Government argued that the Clean Water Rule could constitute the promulgation of an "an effluent limitation or other limitation" under Section