• Upload
[…] Section 11-A of the 1941 Act proposed to substitute a standard of mer-cantile performance for the traditional commercial law requirement of

76. Id. § 1-D cmt., at 335.77. Id. § l1-A, at 379-84.78. Id. § 11-A(b), at 380.79. Id. § 11-A cmt., at 381.80. See id. § 15(2), at 390. See also 1 SAMUEL WILLISTON, THE LAW GOVERNING

SALES OF GOODS § 243, at 641-43 (rev. ed. 1948).81. R.U.S.A., 1941 Draft, supra note 2, § 1-D cmt., at 355. Under the modern U.C.C.,

trade practices continue to be central, but in a different way. Usage of trade becomes partof the "agreement." According to the U.C.C., "'Agreement' means the bargain of theparties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances includ-ing course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this Act."U.C.C. §1-201(3) (1996).

19981

Page 19: Uptown Act: A History of the Uniform Commercial Code: 1940-49 · Uptown Act: A History of the Uniform Commercial Code: 1940-49 Allen R. Kamp Follow this and additional works at: This

SMU LAW REVIEW