• Upload
[…] The legal consequences are stated asfollowing directly from the contract and action taken under it without resort-ing to the idea of when property or title passed or was to pass as being thedetermining factor. The purpose is to avoid making practical issues betweenpractical men turn upon the location of an intangible something, the passingof which no man can prove by evidence and to substitute for such abstrac-tions proof of words and actions of a tangible character.

Id. § 2-101 cmt.145. Id. § 2-201.146. Section 2-201 just requires "some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for

sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcementis sought .... Only the quantity term must be specified. See id. § 2-201(1). Section 2-201is subject to the exceptions of specially manufactured goods and of goods that have beenpaid for or accepted. See id. § 2-201(3).