U.S. Accession to the Association of Southeast Asian
[…] as an executive agreement. See generally State Department, Digest of U.S. Practice in Int’l Law: 1977, at 788-789;

Digest of U.S. Practice in Int’l Law: 1980, at 408-410. The State Department described the President’s independent

power with respect to the conduct of foreign relations and the statutory authority granted to the Patent and Trademark

Office as providing the legal basis for the conclusion and implementation of the agreement. Digest of U.S. Practice in

Int’l Law: 1980, supra, at 409. See also 35 U.S.C. § 6 (1980) (authorizing the Commissioner on Patents and

Trademarks to “superintend and perform all duties required by law respecting the granting and issuing of patents and

the registration of trademarks,” and “to carry on programs and studies cooperatively with foreign patent offices and

international intergovernmental organizations, or … authorize such programs and studies to be carried out”).

49 Vienna Convention, art. 2.

50 It should be noted, however, that the term “treaty” is not always interpreted under U.S. law to refer only to those

agreements described in Article II, § 2 of the Constitution. See Weinberger v. Rossi, 456 U.S. 25 (1982) (interpreting