Embed Size (px)
[…] Under the Plan, the Mrdutts agreed to cure their prepetition
mortgage arrears either through a loan modification or a modified
plan. They also agreed to make all postpetition mortgage payments
directly to Wells Fargo. When the loan modification failed, the
Mrdutts sought to modify the Plan to surrender the residence to
Wells Fargo sixty-seven months after the first Plan payment was
due and after they had made all sixty Plan payments to Trustee.4
The Mrdutts acknowledged that the Code did not necessarily support
their position. Nevertheless, they were seeking a way to get a
discharge.
Section 1329 provides that the bankruptcy court may modify a
confirmed plan "[a]t any time after confirmation of the plan, but
before the completion of payments under such plan[.]" § 1329(a)
(emphasis added). See Danielson v. Flores (In re Flores), 735
F.3d 855, 859 (9th Cir. 2013) (en banc) (plan modification must
occur before the completion of payments under the plan); In re
Profit, 283 B.R. at 573 (same). The bankruptcy court reasoned