Section 291 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1361; 8 C.F.R. §214.2(e)(20)(i); Matter ofChawathe, 25 l&N Dec. 369, 375-76 (AAO 2010); Matter of Khan, 16 I&N Dec. 138, 139 (BIA 1977). To establish eligibility

Page 2: U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services - Nonimmigrant E-2... · 18/5/2020  · and Immigration Services In Re: 10242916 Certification of California Service Center Decision Form

for an extension of stay, an E-2 treaty investor must prove, in pertinent part, that he or she "[h ]as at all times maintained the terms and conditions of his or her E nonimmigrant classification." 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(e)(20)(i)(A). Even when an applicant establishes eligibility, the approval of the extension application is discretionary. 8 C.F .R. § 214.1 ( c )( 5) ("Where an applicant or petitioner demonstrates eligibility for a requested extension, it may be granted at the discretion of the Service.").

The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 214.l(c)(4) further provides, in pertinent part, that USCIS may excuse an untimely filed application as a matter of discretion: