41 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 53, NO. 8, MARCH 27, 2019

generally 19 U.S.C. § 1673 et seq. The statute directs Commerce tocalculate normal value using the “price at which the foreign likeproduct is first sold . . . for consumption in the exporting country.” Id.§ 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i). Commerce’s regulations further direct the agencyto use a price for normal value that “is net of price adjustments, asdefined in § 351.102(b), that are reasonably attributable to the . . .foreign like product.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c) (2016).

The regulations define a “price adjustment” as “a change in theprice charged for . . . the foreign like product, such as a discount,rebate, or other adjustment, including, under certain circumstances,a change that is made after the time of sale (see § 351.401(c)), that isreflected in the purchaser’s net outlay.” Id. § 351.102(b)(38). Com-merce does “not accept a price adjustment that is made after the timeof sale unless the interested party demonstrates . . . its entitlement tosuch an adjustment.”