First, because of the absence of usable data from the review,Commerce did not have any volume data available and therefore, inaccordance with the SAA, could not weight-average the rates of themandatory respondents. See SAA, H.R. Doc. No. 103–316, vol. 1, at873, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4201. Second, the rate result-ing from averaging would not be reasonably reflective of Xinboda’s

19 Under 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) “[t]he statement of administrative action approved by theCongress . . . shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United Statesconcerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and thisAct in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation orapplication.”

134 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 50, NO. 33, AUGUST 17, 2016

Page 19: U.S. Court of International Trade - Securing America's … U.S. Court of International Trade ... reported shipment data was different from that reported by the Gen- ... complete Chinese