40 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 46, NO. 28, JULY 5, 2012

Page 41: U.S. Customs and Border Protection · the plastic denoting various types of measurements such as: ounce, tea-spoons, drams and centimeters and millimeters. Your letter of inquiry

Section II of the ROR states that the transaction value of a good “shall be theprice actually paid or payable for the good, which is the total payment madeor to be made by the buyer or for the benefit of the producer.” A buyer isdefined in Schedule III, section 1, as “a person who purchases a good from theproducer.” A producer is defined in Schedule III as “the producer of the goodbeing valued.” A producer is defined in section 2 as “a person who grows,mines, harvests, fishes, traps, hunts, manufactures, processes or assembles agood.”

In HRL H028880, CBP ruled that in that case, U.S. clients of a maquilawere the “producers” for the purposes of completing the NAFTA Certificate ofOrigin.