A substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a pro-cess with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by thearticle prior to processing. A substantial transformation will not result froma minor manufacturing or combining process that leaves the identity of thearticle intact. See United States v. Gibson Thomsen Co, 27 CCPA 267 (1940)and National Juice Products Association v. United States, 628 F. Supp. 978(Ct. Int’l Trade 1986).

Section 134.35(a), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R §134.35(a)), states:

Articles other than goods of a NAFTA country. An article used in theUnited States in manufacture which results in an article having a name,character, or use differing from that of the imported article, will be withinthe principle of the decision in the case of United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98). Under this principle, themanufacturer or processor in the United States who converts or combinesthe imported article into a different article will be considered the “ulti-mate purchaser” of the imported article within the contemplation ofsection 304(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304(a)), and thearticle shall be excepted from marking. The outermost containers of theimported articles shall be marked in accord with this part.