US Department of Defense March 2015 Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) / CFO Budget Execution: Processes and Flexibility
[…] • The outstanding balance of obligated contract authority at the end of FY 2014 was $44.995 million.

• Obligated contract authority is liquidated by collections from customer orders or appropriations.

• 10 U.S.C. 2210(b) provides that “obligations may, without regard to fiscal year limitations, be incurred against anticipated reimbursements to stock funds in such amounts and for such period as the Secretary of Defense, with the approval of the President, may determine to be necessary to maintain stock levels consistent with planned operations for the next fiscal year.”

• 10 U.S.C. 2685(c) provides contract authority for construction and improvement of commissary store facilities from amounts collected as commissary surcharges.