U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OFFICE OF INSPECTOR …
[…] The cost plus a percentage of cost and percentage of construction cost methods of contracting must not be used (2 C.F.R. § 200.323(d)).

6. Ensure that every purchase order or other contract includes applicable provisions required by 2 C.F.R. § 200.326. These provisions are described in Appendix II to 2 C.F.R. part 200, “Contract Provisions for Non-Federal Entity Contracts Under Federal Awards.”

One of the circumstances that would allow for noncompetitive proposals, as described in 2 C.F.R. § 200.320(f), is “public exigency or emergency for the requirement will not permit a delay results from competitive solicitation.” If a school relies on this exception to make sole-source awards during the time of national emergency due to the coronavirus, the school must sufficiently document rationales and determinations to do so.