• Upload
[…] The NOFs at issue in these

appeals do not contain such a notification, and presumably, if such a requirement was found to

exist in the regulations, it could be met by either including a general statement within the NOF

that the notice was posted between 30 and 180 days before filing the application, or include the

actual posting dates within the NOF. We find no such requirement exists in the regulations.

Section (d)(4) states that: “If an application is filed under § 656.17, the notice must

contain the information required for advertisements by § 656.17(f)… and must contain the

information required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(4). Paragraph

(d)(3) provides:

(3) The notice of the filing of an Application for Permanent Employment

Certification must:

(i) State the notice is being provided as a result of the filing of an application for

permanent alien labor certification for the relevant job opportunity;

(ii) State any person may provide documentary evidence bearing on the

application to the Certifying Officer of the Department of Labor;

(iii) Provide the address of the appropriate Certifying Officer; and

(iv) Be provided between 30 and 180 days before filing the application.

Page 50: U.S. Department of Labor · On February 26, 2010, SAP petitioned the CO for reconsideration and, in the event reconsideration was denied, BALCA review. AF 12-42. In the petition,

- 7 -

20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(3). While we read paragraphs (i) – (iii) as requiring specific content