• Upload
[…] from the job order. (AF 47). A travel requirement or alternative employment location can be a

significant factor in a prospective applicant’s job-seeking process. Without such accurate

information the basic requirements of 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(4) are not met. In the instant case,

the geographic area of employment was not described on the Employer’s SWA job order in

accordance with Section 656.17(f)(4). Therefore, denial of certification on this ground is proper.

We recognize that the CO’s denial of the application for permanent employment

certification cited 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(6), which is technically inapplicable here, as Employer

pointed out, the ETA Form 9089 lists the additional requirement rather than the SWA job order.

(AF 38). Under Section 656.17 (f)(6), advertisements (including job orders) must “not contain

any job requirements or duties which exceed the job requirements or duties listed on the ETA

Form 9089.” Indeed, it would not be fair to deny certification based on a new statutory provision

Page 67: U.S. Department of Labor · On February 26, 2010, SAP petitioned the CO for reconsideration and, in the event reconsideration was denied, BALCA review. AF 12-42. In the petition,

- 4 -