• Upload
[…] AF 12-42. In the petition,

- 3 -

DISCUSSION

The PERM regulations require an employer filing an application for permanent alien

labor certification for a professional position to conduct certain recruitment steps, including

placing a job order, advertising in a newspaper or professional journal, and conducting three

additional recruitment steps. 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(e). Two of the additional recruitment steps an

employer can utilize to advertise a professional position is to advertise the position on its own

website or on another job search website. 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(e)(1)(ii)(B)-(C). The

advertisements must “not contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job

requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(6); Credit Suisse

Securities (USA), LLC, 2010-PER-00103 (Oct. 19, 2010).

The Office of Foreign Labor Certification (“OFLC”) has indicated through responses to

Frequently Asked Questions (“FAQs”) on its website that employers may use multi-position