• Upload
[…] AF 12-42. In the petition,

- 5 -

2. Merits of Appeal

The PERM regulations require an employer who files an application for Permanent Labor

Certification to provide notice of the filing of the application to the employer’s employees. 20

C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(1). This is done by posted notice, for at least ten consecutive business days,

at the facility or location of the employment. 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(1)(ii). The regulations

further provide that the notice must contain the information required for advertisements pursuant

to 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f). 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(4). In pertinent part, Section 656.17(f)(6)

requires that the notice “not contain any job requirements or duties which exceed the job

requirements or duties listed on the ETA Form 9089.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(6).

BALCA has consistently held that an employer cannot include a travel requirement in an

advertisement for a single position, where none is listed on the application, as it violates 20

C.F.R. § 656.17(f)(6).