• Upload
[…] (e) Because restricted category and limited category aircraft do not meet standard category airworthiness standards, compliance with this procedure may not be effective in enhancing the level of safety of changes to products of these categories. Therefore, this procedure should be used for these categories only where warranted. Additionally, this procedure should apply equally to applications for changes to type certificated products for both United States (U.S.) and non U.S. manufactured products.

(f) In accordance with § 21.19(a), aircraft certification engineers must determine whether proposed changes, such as these, are "so extensive that a substantially complete investigation of compliance with the applicable regulations is required". The following design changes are examples of changes to type designs, which, individually, do not necessarily require application for a new aircraft type certificate but should be evaluated for requirements of later standards in accordance with (1) above.