U.S. Forest Service response to Wasatch Equality lawsuit
[…] to issue ‘“ski area permits’ for the use and occupancy of suitable lands within the

     National Forest System for nordic and alpine skiing operations and purposes.” 16

    U.S.C. § 497b(b) (1988).

    Appellate Case: 14-4152 Document: 01019451203 Date Filed: 06/26/2015 Page: 10

  • 8/20/2019 U.S. Forest Service response to Wasatch Equality lawsuit

    11/54

     4

    In 2011, Congress amended the 1986 Act by enacting the “Ski Area

    Recreational Opportunity Enhancement Act,” Pub. L. No. 112-46, 125 Stat. 538

    (codified as 16 U.S.C. § 497b (2012)), which authorized the Secretary to issue “‘ski

    area permits’ for the use and occupancy of suitable lands within the National Forest

    System for skiing and other snow sports and recreational uses authorized by this

    section.” 16 U.S.C. § 497b(b). Both the 1986 and 2011 Acts established the

    following parameters, among others, on ski area permits: