JUSTICE SCALIA ’s suggestion—which was not pressed by James or his

amici  —that the residual provision is unconstitutionally vague. See

 post, at 17. The statutory requirement that an unenumerated crime

“otherwise involv[e] conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another” is not so indefinite as to prevent an ordinary

person from understanding what conduct it prohibits. See Kolender v.

Lawson, 461 U. S. 352, 357 (1983). Similar formulations have been

used in other federal and state criminal statutes. See, e.g., 18 U. S. C.

§2332b(a)(1)(B) (defining “terrorist act” as conduct that, among other

things, “creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to any other

person”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13–2508(A)(2) (West 2001) (offense of 

resisting arrest requires preventing an officer from effectuating an

arrest by “any . . . means creating a substantial risk of causing physical

injury to the peace officer or another”); Cal. Health & Safety Code Ann.