Lawson, 461 U. S. 352, 357 (1983). Similar formulations have been

used in other federal and state criminal statutes. See, e.g., 18 U. S. C.

§2332b(a)(1)(B) (defining “terrorist act” as conduct that, among other

things, “creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury to any other

person”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13–2508(A)(2) (West 2001) (offense of 

resisting arrest requires preventing an officer from effectuating an

arrest by “any . . . means creating a substantial risk of causing physical

injury to the peace officer or another”); Cal. Health & Safety Code Ann.

§42400.3(b) (West 2006) (criminalizing air pollution that “results in any

unreasonable risk of great bodily injury to, or death of, any person”);

N. Y. Penal Law Ann. §490.47 (West Supp. 2007) (“[c]riminal use of a

chemical weapon or biological weapon” requires “a grave risk of deathor serious physical injury to another person not a participant in the

crime”).

Page 22: US Supreme Court: 05-9264

8/14/2019 US Supreme Court: 05-9264