use of explosives—is that they are all completed offenses.

The residual provision, he contends, should similarly be

read to extend only to completed offenses.

This argument is unavailing. As an initial matter, the

premise on which it depends—that clause (ii)’s specifically

enumerated crimes are limited to completed offenses—is

false. An unsuccessful attempt to blow up a government

building, for example, would qualify as a specifically enu-merated predicate offense because it would “involv[e] [the]

use of explosives.” See, e.g., §844(f)(1) (making it a crime

to “maliciously damag[e] or destro[y], or attemp[t] to dam-

age or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive,” certain

property used in or affecting interstate commerce (empha-

sis added)).

In any event, the most relevant common attribute of the

enumerated offenses of burglary, arson, extortion, and

explosives use is not “completion.” Rather, it is that all of