Embed Size (px)
[…] concerning communications antennae, snowmobiles, and boating supervision requirements to
conclude that the phrase “lines of sight” in Standard 4.33.3 should be read as encompassing only
“obstructions.” See Lara II, 207 F.3d at 788-89 (citing 47 C.F.R. § 73.685 (requiring antennae to
have a “line-of-sight,” without major obstruction, over the communities they serve); 46 C.F.R. §
13.103 (Coast Guard safety regulation defining “[d]irectly supervised” as “being in the direct line
of sight of the person in charge” or in communication by radio); 36 C.F.R. § 2.18 (National Park
Service regulation prohibiting the operation of a snowmobile by a person under 16 years of age
“unless accompanied and supervised within line of sight by a responsible person 21 years of age
or older”)). These regulations cited by Lara II pertain to topics that have no relevance to the
ADA, wheelchair seating, or movie theaters. More importantly, none of the regulations deals
with the issue of whether lines of sight are “comparable.” The United States does not dispute that
- 13 -