Embed Size (px)
[…] USCA Case #14-5243 Document #1602876 Filed: 03/08/2016 Page 28 of 51
REDACTED VERSION
20
FHFA’s argument that it has the authority as conservator to “wind up” the
Companies is equally meritless. FHFA concedes that it cannot liquidate the
Companies, but argues that winding up is “different” than liquidation. FHFA Br. 40.
However, to “wind up” and to “liquidate” are synonymous; the very definition of
“liquidate” is to “‘[w]ind up’” the affairs of a “company or firm.” OED Online
(liquidate, v.) (last accessed Jan. 3, 2016). That explains why HERA uses the two
terms interchangeably. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(3)(B) (“The receiver, in any
case involving the liquidation or winding up of the affairs of a closed regulated
entity, shall ... publish a notice ....”).
In response, FHFA points to the general statement that FHFA may “be
appointed conservator or receiver for the purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or
winding up the affairs of a regulated entity,” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a)(2), and argues that