Embed Size (px)
[…] 6
governs import/export authorizations. EarthReports, Inc. v. FERC, 828 F.3d 949, 952
(D.C. Cir. 2016). DOE delegated to FERC the authority to administer NGA § 3(e),
which governs the siting, construction, expansion, and operation of LNG terminals.
Id. at 953.
Section 3(a) requires DOE approval for the import or export of natural gas, but
provides that DOE “shall” grant such authority, “unless, after opportunity for
hearing, [DOE] finds that the proposed exportation or importation will not be
consistent with the public interest.” 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a). Section 3(c) requires
approval of natural gas import/export applications “without modification or delay” as
to nations “with which there is in effect a free trade agreement requiring national
treatment for trade in natural gas.”1 Id. § 717b(c). While export authorizations for
non-FTA nations, like the order at issue in this case, are not mandatory, there is a
“general presumption favoring…authorization.” W.Va. Pub. Servs. Comm’n, 681 F.2d
at 856.
In 1984, DOE published guidelines for the authorization of natural-gas