Embed Size (px)
[…] USCA Case #19-5094 Document #1794909 Filed: 06/27/2019 Page 34 of 50
17
applies regardless of whether the demonstration is a new one, like Kentucky, or an
extension or renewal as in Arkansas.
Further, applications for initial approval of a demonstration must include “an
estimate of the expected increase or decrease in annual enrollment, and in annual
aggregate expenditures,” along with “[c]urrent enrollment data, if applicable, and
enrollment projections expected over the term of the demonstration for each
category of beneficiary whose health care coverage is impacted by the
demonstration.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.412(a)(1)(iii), (a)(1)(iv). In addition, the
application must include “[t]he research hypotheses that are related to the
demonstration’s proposed changes, goals, and objectives, a plan for testing the
hypotheses in the context of an evaluation, and if a quantitative evaluation design
is feasible, the identification of appropriate evaluation indicators.” Id. §
431.412(a)(1)(vii).
Although the statute speaks to “applications for or renewals of
demonstration projects” (42 U.S.C. § 1315(d)), the rules speak to “extensions.” Id.
§ 431.412(c). If an extension changes an existing demonstration, as with