Embed Size (px)
[…] YIELDED LIMITED RESULTS, UNDERSCORING NEED FOR CHANGES TO FEDERAL
POLICIES AND PROCEDURES (Feb. 20, 2018) (citing Defendants’ poor record of §
1115 research oversight and failure to produce evaluation results).
VI. Defendants Consistently Sidestepped Evaluation Principles Contained in Their Own § 1115 Guidance.
Section 1115 contemplates that States file experimental applications
accompanied by costs and coverage projections. 42 U.S.C. § 1315(d)(2)(B)(ii). It
is not enough for States simply to report on the ongoing results of their
demonstrations, although reporting is a requirement. Id. § 1315(d)(2)(D).
Moreover, the statute provides that “[t]he Secretary shall release an evaluation of
each such project not later than 1 year after the date of receipt of the final
[state] report.” Id. § 1315(e)(5). In other words, § 1115 demonstrations must be
objectively evaluated for their impact, in contrast with routine Medicaid program
administration. This obligation to assess coverage impact and to evaluate results