Embed Size (px)
[…] Actions that are unfair, unjust, or even unlawful, including mere harassment or discrimination, may not rise
to the level of persecution.18
In general, the BIA does not consider harsh conditions shared by many, or
general civil strife, anarchy, or criminal punishment for violating laws (such as exit laws or military
conscription) persecution.19
However, a fear of general violence does not necessarily negate a particular
fear of persecution based on a protected ground.20
Is the government the only agent who can inflict persecution?
14
8 CFR 208.13(b)(which states, “[t]he applicant may qualify as a refugee either because he or she has suffered past persecution
or because he or she has a well-founded fear of future persecution.”); see also Matter of Chen, 20 I.&N. Dec.16 (BIA 1989);
Shehu v. Gonzales, 443 F.3d 435, 440 (5th Cir. 2006). 15
Matter of Kasinga, Int. Dec. 3278 (BIA 1996); see also Matter of Mogharrabi, 19 I.&N. Dec. at 446. 16
Desir v. Ilchert, 840 F.2d 723, 727 (9th
Cir 1998). 17
Singh v.