See id. (rejecting the plaintiff’s argument that the Attorney General should

obtain Schedules B through subpoenas alone because “reviewing significant

donor information can flag suspicious activity”). This Court is satisfied on

this record that the Attorney General’s Schedule B policy bears a substantial

relation to the governmental interests that the Attorney General has

articulated.

3 Although the parties do not address this issue, it appears that the portion of the

Internal Revenue Code on which Citizens United relies may not authorize the IRS to

disclose the Schedules B of section 501(c)(3) organizations—such as plaintiff Citizens

United Foundation—to state officials. See 26 U.S.C. § 6104(c)(3) (permitting the IRS to

disclose “returns and return information of any organization described in section 501(c)

(other than organizations described in paragraph (1) or (3) thereof)”) (emphasis added); Ctr.

for Competitive Politics, 784 F.3d at 1318. If in fact federal law does not permit the IRS to

disclose section 501(c)(3) organizations’ Schedules B, the Attorney General’s need to

obtain major donor information directly from such charities is even stronger.