Embed Size (px)
[…] protections.” Araujo v. N.J. Transit Rail Operations, Inc., 708 F.3d 152, 156 (3d Cir. 2013). In addition to removing the requirement that all railroad carrier employees were first subject to mandatory dispute resolution, the amendments also added additional anti-retaliation provisions. One addition was to explicitly incorporate into the FRSA the burden-shifting framework applicable to retaliation claims brought pursuant to the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and Reform Act for the 21st Century (the “AIR-21”), 49 § U.S.C. 42121(b). See 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(2)(A) (“Any action under paragraph (1) shall be governed under the rules and procedures set forth in section 42121(b)[.]”); see also March v. Metro-North R.R. Co., 369 F. Supp. 3d 525, 533 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (“[T]he FRSA is governed by the burden-shifting framework set forth in the [AIR-21].”).
Case 1:16-cv-09501-RA-KHP Document 61 Filed 04/29/20 Page 10 of 21
11