Use of Right-of-way
[…] (e) Rules adopted by the Texas Department of Transportation regarding horizontal and vertical placement of pipelines must be reasonable and, for rights-of-way of the state highway system, must provide an appeals process through the Texas Department of Transportation.

Section §181.005 provides that a gas pipeline may use the public right of way “only if” the pipeline complies with “all safety regulations adopted by the Railroad Commission of Texas and all federal regulations relating to pipeline facilities and pipelines.” So, the question is not as much as what authority the County has , as what duties the utility has in regard to the use of the right of way.