Use of Right-of-way
[…] Neither our statutes nor our constitution, however, authorize the relief sought. Because the utility has no vested property right to relocation of its facilities at county expense, and because the Legislature has not waived the governmental entities’ immunity from suit, we affirm the court of appeals’ judgment.

I

Background

Southwestern Bell (“SBC”) provides local telephone service in Harris County and throughout Texas. SBC maintains underground telecommunications facilities in the public right-of-way along the Westpark Tollway (formerly Westpark Road) pursuant to section 181.082 of the Texas Utilities Code. See TEX. UTIL.CODE § 181.082 (“A telephone ... corporation may install a facility of the corporation along, on, or across a public road, a public street, or public water in a manner that does not inconvenience the public in the use of the road, street, or water.”). When the Harris County Toll Road Authority and Harris County (“Harris County”) began construction of the Westpark Tollway in 2001, they required SBC to relocate its facilities in the right-of-way along Westpark Road. SBC did so and *61 billed the county for its costs.