Use of Right-of-way
[…] 24
1/22/2021 1 COUNTY ROADS-USE OF COUNTY RIGHT-OF-WAY Allison, Bass & Magee, LLP 402 West 12 th Street Austin,Texas 78701 512-482-0701 COUNTIES ARE SUBDIVISIONS OF THE STATE Have only those powers granted by Constitution, Statute, or implicit in grant of express powers. Canales v. Laughlin, 214 S.W. 451 (Tex. 1948). §251.003 Transportation Code”The Commissioners Court of a county may make and enforce all necessary rules and orders for the construction and maintenance of public roads.” COUNTY AUTHORITY TO “SET FEE” §251.016 Transportation Code: The commissioners court of a county may exercise general control over all roads, highways, and bridges in the county. §251.017 Transportation Code: “The commissioners court of a county may set a reasonable fee for the county’s issuance of a permit authorized by this chapter for which a fee is not specifically prescribed. The fee must be set and itemized in the county’s budget as part of the budget preparation process.” 1 2 3

Use of Right-of-way

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    1

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

Page 1: Use of Right-of-way

1/22/2021

1

COUNTY ROADS-USE OF COUNTY RIGHT-OF-WAY

Allison, Bass & Magee, LLP

402 West 12th Street

Austin, Texas 78701

512-482-0701

COUNTIES ARE SUBDIVISIONS OF THE STATE

• Have only those powers granted by Constitution, Statute, or implicit in grant of express powers. Canales v. Laughlin, 214 S.W. 451 (Tex. 1948).

• §251.003 Transportation Code‐”The Commissioners Court of a county may make and enforce all necessary rules and orders for the construction and maintenance of public roads.”

COUNTY AUTHORITY TO “SET FEE”

• §251.016 Transportation Code: The commissioners court of a county may exercise general control over all roads, highways, and bridges in the county.

• §251.017 Transportation Code:  “The commissioners court of a county may set a reasonable fee for the county’s issuance of a permit authorized by this chapter for which a fee is not specifically prescribed.  The fee must be set and itemized in the county’s budget as part of the budget preparation process.”

1

2

3

Page 2: Use of Right-of-way

1/22/2021

2

AG OPINION GA-1013-JULY 22, 2013

• Re: Whether a commissioners court may require a permit and charge a fee for installing an access point to a county road.