Use of Right-of-way
[…] SBC contends, however, that this rule does not apply when another statute “pointedly requires” a governmental entity to pay relocation costs. That, SBC argues, is the case with section 251.102. We have held, however, that “if a statute creates a liability unknown to the common law, or deprives a person of a common law right, the statute will be strictly construed in the sense that it will not be extended beyond its plain meaning or applied to cases not clearly within its purview.” Satterfield v. Satterfield, 448 S.W.2d 456, 459 (Tex.1969). This is one such case. [7] In its current form, section 251.102 provides that “[a] county shall include the cost of relocating or adjusting an eligible utility facility in the expense of right-of-way

acquisition.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 251.102 (emphasis added). “Eligible” is undefined, and the Fifth Circuit noted its ambiguity in this context. CenterPoint Energy Houston Elec. LLC v.