Use of Right-of-way
[…] Therefore, when deciding whether the Legislature intended to waive sovereign immunity and permit monetary damages against the State, one factor to consider is whether the statute also provides an objective limitation on the State’s potential liability.

Wichita Falls State Hospital v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 697–98 (Tex.2003) (citations omitted). We recently confronted a similar issue in Texas Department of Transportation v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex.2004). That case involved Transportation Code section 203.058(a), which provides:

If the acquisition of real property, property rights, or material by the department [of transportation] from a state agency under this subchapter will deprive the agency of a thing of value to the agency in the exercise of its functions, adequate compensation for the real property, property rights, or material shall be made.

TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 203.058(a) (emphasis added). We determined that section 203.058 did not waive governmental immunity.