Use of Right-of-way
[…] • §285.002 Transportation Code‐Road side vendors fee.

• §623.018‐Superheavy or Oversize Vehicles (Subject to §623.011 State Permit, with exceptions)

OTHER ROAD RELATED “FEES”

• §232.005‐Subdivision Platting fee‐may include roads the county may (not required) elect to maintain.

• §256.001 et seq, Transportation Code:  Tax based revenues and fees that eventually come back to county in some proportion must be allocated by the Comm. Court. in formulation of the budget.

4

5

6

Page 3: Use of Right-of-way

1/22/2021

3

CROSSING/CUT PERMIT

• §240.907 Local Government Code.

• Provides authority for a permit fee of $500.00 to “cut” a county road, which is defined to be “the act of excavating or cutting the surface of a county road.”

• In addition to the permit fee, the county is entitled to recover the cost to repair damage to the road because of the cut.

• Attorney General says fee cannot be charged for “boring a road”, since there is no surface excavation.