Use of Right-of-way
[…] CenterPoint, 436 F.3d at 549–50; 263 S.W.3d at 58–60. Harris County asserts-and the State agrees—that the Fifth Circuit’s interpretation is incorrect. Instead, Harris County argues, “eligible utility facility” in section 251.102 means that the project in question is eligible for federal participation or the utility has a compensable property interest in the land occupied by the utility, based on the current version of the statute we construed in City of Austin and the caselaw at the time section 251.102 was originally enacted. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 203.092(a)(1) and (2) (providing that a “utility shall make a relocation ... at the expense of this state if ... relocation of the utility facility is required by improvement of a highway in this state established ... as part of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and the relocation is eligible for federal participation” or “the utility has a compensable property interest in the land occupied by the facility to be relocated”) (emphasis added); City of Austin, 331 S.W.2d at 746 (reimbursement required if relocation was eligible for federal participation); Magnolia Pipe Line Co. v.