Use of Right-of-way
[…] That is, the county must budget not only for the cost of acquiring the right-of-way, but it must also earmark funds to be paid to eligible utilities should they relocate their facilities to accommodate road construction. Section 251.102’s requirement that funds be earmarked is a less apparent expression of a private right of action than that found lacking by the Texas Supreme Court in Sunset Valley. Compare TEX. TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 203.058(a) (“[A]dequate compensation for the real property ... shall be made.”) (emphasis added) with id. § 251.102 (“A county shall include the cost of relocating ... an eligible utility facility in the expense of right-of-way acquisition.”) (emphasis

Page 17: Use of Right-of-way

Southwestern Bell Telephone, L.P. v. Harris County Toll..., 282 S.W.3d 59 (2009) 52 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 579