• Upload
[…] Although the OIG position paper cites EPA's determination as the cause, OIG unreasonably recommends that EPA's Region 4 Regional Administrator disallow and recover Recovery Act funds.

OIG believes EPA erred in this determination because OIG does not agree with EPA’s conclusion that the project was not a public work conducted by TDOT. Instead, OIG finds that TDOT conducted the project based on OIG's interpretation of the definition of public work in Title 2 CFR 176.140. That rule defines public building and public work as "a public building or public work of a governmental entity (the United States; ... State and local governments; ....).These buildings and works may include, without limitation, bridges, dams, plants, highways, parkways, streets, subways, tunnels, sewers, mains, power lines, pumping stations, heavy generators, railways, airports, terminals, docks, piers, wharves, ways, lighthouses, buoys, jetties, breakwaters, levees and canals, and the construction ... of such buildings and works."

TDOT cannot understand how a good faith reading of this definition supports the OIG conclusion that the purchase and installation of truck stop electrification (TSE) technology at privately owned truck stops is a "public work." Public works are publicly owned.