personnel covered by the MEJA, as outlined in § 3261(a) and further defined in § 3267, was modified by the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005 to make clear that the provisions of the MEJA apply to non-Department of Defense federal employees or contractors working in support of the mission of the Department of Defense over-seas.130 The 2004 modification to the MEJA did not address the trou-bling, limited circumstance where a person could be immune from prosecution for a violation of the law of war if his or her offense took place in an area defined by § 7(9) of the SMTJ Statute and the maxi-mum punishment did not exceed one year.131 Section 7(9) is wide in the scope of its definition of areas that are within the SMTJ, but it is limited in application because it “does not apply with respect to an offense committed by a person described in [§] 3261(a) [of the MEJA].”132 This distinction is important to note be-cause for one to be charged using the MEJA or the SMTJ Statute for extraterritorial misconduct that violates the law of war while having been a member of the Armed Forces or employed in support of the mission of the Department