Most of the payday lending activity in Wyoming is around Cheyenne, home of Warren Air Force Base and the state’s only significant population cluster. Though none of these districts have more than 6 payday lenders, the per capita and per bank densities are nevertheless considerable. Kit Jenning’s 7th district and Drew Perkin’s 8th district are the worst

260 See BARBARA CURRAN, AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION, TRENDS IN CONSUMER CREDIT

LEGISLATION 166 (1965). 261 WYO. STAT. ANN. §40-14-363 (2007). In Wyoming, “[p]ost-dated check finance charges

are fully earned on the day the post-dated check or similar arrangement is made.” Id.

Therefore, although the price cap is expressed as on a per month basis, it appears that a payday loan of 14 days can still carry a finance charge of 20% of the amount financed.

Page 97: Usury Law and the Christian Right 2008-02-10

USURY LAW AND THE CHRISTIAN RIGHT 2/10/2008 9:42 PM