trinhtram
[…] provisions to 42 U.S.C. secs. 9601-9675 (Supp. IV
1986)).
108. United States Environmental Protection Agency,
Office of Federal Activities, Federal Facilities
81
Compliance Strategy Appendix A-18 (Nov. 1988)
[hereinafter Strategy].
109. 26 U.S.C. sec. 9507 (Supp. IV. 1986).
110. 26 U.S.C. secs. 9507(a)(1), 9507(b)(1) (Supp. IV
1986).
111. 26 U.S.C. sec. 9507(b)(2) (Supp. IV 1986).
112. "The term release means any spilling, leaking,
pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging,
injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing
into the environment . . . " 42 U.S.C. 9601(22)
(Supp. IV 1986).
113. 42 U.S.C. sec. 9601(14) (Supp. IV 1986).
114. Under CERCLA, liability "shall be construed to be
the standard of liability which obtains under section
1321 of Title 33" [Section 311 of the Clean Water Act
of 1977, 33 U.S.C. sec. 1321 (1982)]. 42 U.S.C. sec.
9601(32) (Supp. IV 1986). CWA section 311 has been
consistently held by courts to impose strict liability.
See e.g., New York v. Shore Realty Corp., 759 F.2d 1032
(2d Cir. 1985).
82