trinhtram
[…] See 54 Fed. Reg. 10512 (1989). The United States has
subsequently petitioned for re-consideration of the
court's decision.
85
137. See note 23, supra.
138. See 51 Fed. Reg. 31,618 (1986).
139. See 54 Fed. Reg. 16,361 (1989).
140. See 54 Fed. Reg. 20,847 (1989).
141. See 54 Fed. Reg. 7417 (1989).
142. Hearings Before the Subcomm. of the Superfund and
Environmental Oversight of the Senate Comm. on
Environment and Public Works, 100th Cong., 2d Sess.,
182 (1988) (statement of J. Winston Porter, Assistant
Administrator for Solid Waste and Emergency Response,
EPA).
143. 42 U.S.C. sec. 9622(e)(6) (Supp. IV 1986)
provides that "[w]hen either the President or a
potentially responsible party pursuant to an
administrative order or consent decree under this Act
has initiated a remedial investigation and feasibility
study (RI/FS) for a particular facility under this Act,
no potentially responsible party may undertake any
remedial action at the facility unless such remedial
action has been authorized by the President." The
President's authority has been delegated to the
86
Administrator of EPA. Exec. Ord. 12580, 52 Fed. Reg.
2923 (1987).
144. 54 Fed. Reg. 10,520 (1989).
145. In that case, the court found that "[n]othing in
the cited statutes [CERCLA and RCRA] indicates that a