Utah Court of Appeals ruling in State v. Shepherd
[…] state generally has to prove, first, that the defendant performed

    an act, or omitted to perform an act as required by law[.]”);

    Model Penal Code § 1.13(5) (2001) (defining “conduct” as “an

    action or omission and its accompanying state of mind, or,

    where relevant, a series of acts and omissions”); Black’s Law

    Dictionary 292 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “conduct” as “[p]ersonal

     behavior, whether by action or inaction”). We note thatMaryland, New York, and Oregon have reckless endangerment

    statutes very similar to Utah’s. Compare Md. Code Ann., Crim.

    Law § 3-204 (West 2015) (“A person may not recklessly: (1)

    engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or

    serious physical injury to another[.]”), N.Y. Penal Law § 120.20

    (McKinney 2015) (“A person is guilty of reckless endangerment

    in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct

    which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to

    another person.”), and Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 163.195 (West 2015)

    (“A person commits the crime of recklessly endangering anotherperson if the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates