Utah Should Adopt a Modified Version of the Revised
[…] subject to the court’s equitable gerrymandering, are replaced with statutory default

35

A profits interest is an equity-based form of compensation that allows a member to

share in the future economic appreciation of the value of an LLC but does not provide the

member with an interest in the current value of an LLC. If the profits interest is structured

to meet certain Internal Revenue Service requirements, the granting of the profits interest

will not be a taxable event. See, e.g., Rev. Proc. 93-27, 1993-2 C.B. 343. 36

UTAH CODE ANN. § 48-2c-1001 (“[C]urrent distributions shall be allocated among

the members in proportion to the members’ capital account balance as of the beginning of

the company’s current fiscal year.”). 37

Id. § 48-2c-704(10) (“[V]oting at a meeting [of the members] shall be determined

by percentage interests in the profits of the company . . . .”). 38

Id. § 48-2c-906 (“[P]rofits and losses shall be allocated in proportion to the

members’ capital account balances as of the beginning of the company’s current

fiscal year.”). 39

Id. § 48-2c-1308(2) (“Company assets remaining . . . shall be allocated and