Utah Should Adopt a Modified Version of the Revised
[…] *1 (D. Me. June 11, 2007) (order denying motion to amend judgment). 186

The Delaware series provisions were amended in 2007 (effective August 1, 2007).

Act of July 10, 2007, ch. 105, 76 Del. Laws 124 (codified at DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-

215 (West Supp. 2010)). 187

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-215(b) (“Assets associated with a series may be held

directly or indirectly, including in the name of such series, in the name of the limited

liability company, through a nominee or otherwise.”). 188

805 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 180/37-40(c) (West 2010); S.B. 21, 60th Leg., Gen.

Sess. § 48-3a-1201(1) (Utah 2012). 189

S.B. 21 § 48-3a-1201(3)(a).

2013] UTAH SHOULD ADOPT A MODIFIED VERSION OF RULLCA 45

hold property and sue and be sued”;190

(c) “the provisions of [the Proposed Act]

which are generally applicable to [LLCs], and its managers, members and

transferees, shall be applicable to each series”;191

and (d) a requirement that “[t]he

name of each series must contain the name of the [SLLC] and be distinguishable

from the name of any other series.”192

Even with these clarifying provisions in the

Proposed Act, significant uncertainty will continue regarding SLLCs for the