Utah Should Adopt a Modified Version of the Revised
[…] However, because the Proposed Act contains both a showing requirement140

and

grants limited power to the court to make other orders giving effect to a charging

order, the Proposed Act is more pro-business than the Current Act and better

balances the rights of both debtor-members and judgment creditors.

134

S.B. 21 § 48-3a-302(1); see supra Part III.D. 135

REVISED UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 302(a)(2) cmt. 136

S.B. 21 § 48-3a-407(3)(a). 137

See supra Part III.G. 138

S.B. 21 § 48-3a-503(3); see supra Part III.E. 139

UTAH CODE ANN. § 48-2c-1103(2)(b) (West Supp. 2012); S.B. 21 § 48-3a-503(3). 140

See supra Part III.E.

2013] UTAH SHOULD ADOPT A MODIFIED VERSION OF RULLCA 39

While the Current Act permits a court to foreclose at any time,141

the

Proposed Act requires a showing by the judgment creditor “that distributions under

a charging order will not pay the judgment debt within a reasonable time” before a

court may foreclose and order the sale of the LLC interest.142

As noted above,

requiring such a showing is a way for the court to balance the rights of the debtor-

member and the creditor and is more pro-business. Also, the Current Act grants the