Utah Should Adopt a Modified Version of the Revised
[…] governs each type of organic change. These provisions are not only internally

consistent with one another, but are also consistent with the organic change

provisions of the Utah-specific versions of the HRUPA and HULPA.151

Also, the Proposed Act corrects a problem in the Current Act with respect to

conversions. The Current Act inadequately deals with “outbound” conversions

(i.e., the conversion of the Utah LLC into a foreign entity) in that it is unclear

what, if anything, the LLC must file in Utah in connection with such a

conversion.152

The confusion arises from the wording of section 48-2c-1406(4) of

the Current Act, which states:

(4) A conversion of a domestic [LLC] into a foreign subject entity

must be:

(a) permitted by the statutes governing the foreign subject entity;

(b) approved in the manner required by the statutes described in

Subsection (4)(a); and

(c) accompanied by any filing in the foreign jurisdiction required by

the statutes described in Subsection (4)(a).153

Nowhere in section 48-2c-1406(4) is a filing with a Utah governmental entity

explicitly required. Instead, the wording provides that an outbound conversion

must be “accompanied” by a filing in the foreign jurisdiction. Not only is the