UTH COURT GUIDELINES - OJP
[…] Conform the program's written policy to provide at least as much protection to youth court respondents as they would receive if the case was referred to juvenile court (or handled by the school through a traditional disciplinary process).

2See New York State Family Court Act ~ 166(Juvenile Delinquency) (7-15 years of age) (Privacy of Record)("The records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection. However, the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records."); New York State Family Court Act § 380.1("Except where specifically required by statute, no person shall be required to di~lge information pertaining to the arrest of the respondent or any subsequent proceeding under this article."); New York State Criminal Procedure Law § 720.35 (2)(Youth~ Offender Procedure)("Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with court, a police agency or the division of criminal