UTH COURT GUIDELINES - OJP
[…] 2See New York State Family Court Act ~ 166(Juvenile Delinquency) (7-15 years of age) (Privacy of Record)("The records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection. However, the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records."); New York State Family Court Act § 380.1("Except where specifically required by statute, no person shall be required to di~lge information pertaining to the arrest of the respondent or any subsequent proceeding under this article."); New York State Criminal Procedure Law § 720.35 (2)(Youth~ Offender Procedure)("Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court, all official records and papers, whether on file with court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, relating to a case involving a youth who has been adjudicated a youthful offender, are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency...").

38

Page 46: UTH COURT GUIDELINES - OJP

Chapter 4 National Youth Court Guidelines

• If a youth court program opens its proceedings to the public, inform the respon- dent of this in writing prior to obtaining his or her consent to participate.