Embed Size (px)
[…] 29 Center for Biological Diversity, 453 F .3d at 1335.
-26-
year, there is a continuing duty to go back and review old logs to determine
whether a previous review occurred or was adequate. Thus, Item 3 is untimely.
D. Citation 2, Item 4: Wrong Certifier of Log (§ 1904.32(b)(3»
1. Allegations and Stipulated Record
Item 4 alleges that between 2002 and 2005 the wrong person certified the
annual summary: "the Human Resources/Safety Manager ... certif[ied] that the
OSHA 300 Log had been examined and that the annual summary was correct
and complete." Section 1904.32(b )(3) (Addendum B-1) states: "At the end of
each calendar year, ... [a] company executive must certify that he or she has
examined the OSHA 300 Log and that he or she reasonably believes ... that the
annual summary is correct and complete."
The parties stipulated that "the annual summaries for the year 2002, the
year 2003, the year 2004, and the year 2005 were certified by a person other than a
company executive during those calendar years. The certifications by a company