Embed Size (px)
[…] the phrase was used advisedly. See 66 Fed. Reg. at 6025 (Form 301 required "for
each injury and illness recorded on the Form 300") (emphasis added).
Third, as the Commission suggested in its briefing order, the Secretary's
position would also make for duplicative citation. Item 1 must be vacated.
C. Citation 2, Item 3: Review of Log at End of Calendar Year (§ 1904.32(a)(1»
1. Allegations and Stipulated Record
Item 3 alleges: "During the years 2002 to 2005, Yolks ... did not review the
300 Log to ensure that all entries were complete and accurate." Section
1904.32(a)(1) (Addenum B-1) states: "At the end of each calendar year, you must
... [r ]eview the OSHA 300 Log to verify that the entries are complete and
accurate, and correct any deficiencies identified."