Embed Size (px)
[…] There can be no continuing violation without a violation during the
limitations period, and there can be no violation unless a duty to act applied
then. Ledbetter, 127 S.Ct. at 2168; see also Garcia, 503 F.3d at 1097-98 & nn.4-5
(applying principle; "design and construct" FHA violation not continuing,
occurs only during "design-and-construction phase"). The question therefore
arises: What provision of the recordkeeping regulations affirmatively imposed
an unlimited, continuing duty to record after the seven-day recording period
expired?
The only possible candidate is § 1904.29(b)(3), the regulation allegedly
violated. It states: "You must enter each recordable injury or illness on the
OSHA 300 Log and 301 Incident Report within seven (7) calendar days of
receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred." No
language there suggests that the duty to log a case continues uninterrupted after
the seven-day recording period, and neither the Secretary nor the Chief Judge
ever pointed to any. Instead, the Chief Judge pointed to what he called "the