Embed Size (px)
[…] information was discovered here. Construing § 1904.29(b)(3) to impose an ever
ongoing obligation to update the log would make § 1904.33(b )(1) superfluous
and nullify its limitation to "newly discovered" cases and information.
Given the staleness problem here, the rule that limitations period must be
interpreted in favor of repose, the lack of a duty-triggering event within the
-22-
limitations period, and the lack of words in the regulation imposing an unlimited
duty to update the log, the alleged violations were not continuing.
B. Citation 2, Item 1: Form 301 Incident Report (§ 1904.29(b)(2»
1. Allegations and Stipulated Record
Item 1 alleges 67 violations of § 1904.29(b)(2) (Addendum B-1), which
states: "You must complete an OSHA 301 Incident Report form ... for each
recordable injury or illness entered on the OSHA 300 Log./1 The Form 301 must
be completed "within seven (7) calendar days of receiving information that a
recordable injury or illness has occurred./1 Section 1904.29(b )(3).
The parties stipulated: "the injuries or illnesses had not been recorded on
the Form 301 ('the incident report') ... within seven calendar days after the injury
or illness dates, which for purposes of this stipulation is the date that Yolks