Embed Size (px)
[…] information provision in Paragraph (b)(I) of § 1904.33 (Addendum B-2), entitled
"Retention and updating." It is possible that Johnson Controls relied on the five
year retention provision in former § 1904.6 (2001) as the source of an implied
25 The Fifth Circuit stated: "For reporting statutes such as the [Bank Holding Company Act], so long as the reporting need not occur within a certain time span, a failure to report certain conditions will generally constitute a continuing violation for so long as the failure to report persists." (Emphasis added.)
26 Section 1904.32(b)(1) states that the employer must "at the end of the year ... review the entries as extensively as necessary to make sure that they are complete and correct." See also § 1904.32(a)(1).
-21-
continuing duty to keep the log up to date; the Secretary there prominently relied
on that provision as the source of a supposed continuing duty to "correct
inaccuracies". Such reliance is not possible under Part 1904' s new retention