Embed Size (px)
[…] (2) The equivalent form or computer printout must contain, all of the information found on the OSHA Form 301, or must be supplemented by an OSHA Form 301 containing the missing information. The detailed information concerning the injury or illness (questions 16, 17 and 18) must be asked in the same order and using identical language from the Form 301. All other questions may be asked in any manner and in any order.
B-3
Addendum C: Excerpts from 3M v. Browner, 17 F.3d 1453, 1460-63 (1994)
The remaining issue concerns the meaning of § 2462' s phrase "unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued." ... EPA contends, and the AL] held, that its claim for penalties "first accrued" when it discovered 3M's violations, not beforehand when the company committed those violations.
A claim normally accrues when the factual and legal prerequisites for filing suit are in place.