Embed Size (px)
[…] act occurred during the limitations period; there is only passive inaction.
Moreover, the regulations nowhere suggest a continuing duty on which to base a
continuing violation. On the contrary, the cited regulation sets a "fixed point in
time"30 ("the end of each calendar year") by which the certification was required.
E. Citation 2, Item 5: Too-Brief Posting of Summary (§ 1904.32(b)(6»
1. Allegations and Stipulated Record
Item 5 alleges: "During the year 2006 the OSHA Form 300A [annual
summary] was only posted from February I, 2006 until February 28, 2006." The
cited regulation, § 1904.32(b)(6) (Addendum B-1) states: "You must post the
summary no later than February 1 of the year following the year covered by the
records and keep the posting in place until April 30."
The parties stipulated: "the annual summary for 2005 was posted only
from February I, 2006 to February 28, 2006." They also stipulated: "Volks does
not admit that violations occurred on or about the date of the inspection". Six