Embed Size (px)
[…] Tolbert, 172 F.3d at 940.
But Item 1 must be vacated for additional reasons. First, as noted above, it
appears that Johnson Controls rested on the duty under the former recordkeeping
regulations to update the log during the retention period. Yet, the new
regulations expressly state that there is no obligation to update the Form 301
during the retention period. Section 1904.33(b)(3) (Addendum B-2) states: "you
are not required to update the OSHA 301 Incident Reports." Hence, there cannot
be a continuing violation, and Johnson Controls is inapplicable.
Second, the cited regulation, § 1904.29(b)(2), is inapplicable by its terms. It
states: "You must complete an OSHA 301 Incident Report form ... for each
recordable injury or illness entered on the OSHA 300 Log." (Emphasis added.)
27 Center for Biological Diversity, 453 F.3d at 1335.
-24-
Thus, if a case was not entered on the log, there is no duty to prepare a
corresponding Form 301. Yet, Item 2 alleges and the parties stipulated that cited
cases were not on the log.