Embed Size (px)
[…] recordable case had occurred, the regulation required that case be entered on the
log seven days later, by January 18, 2002. Hence, the alleged violation occurred
the next day, January 19, 2002 - i.e., the first day after the expiration of the seven
day period. The citation was issued almost five years later, on November 8,
-3-
2006. The most recent alleged violation date is April 26, 2006 (Instance 5; the case
allegedly occurred on April 18, 2006). The citation was issued more than six
months after that date.
2. Argument
Section 9(c) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. § 658(c), states: "No citation may be
issued ... after the expiration of six months following the occurrence of any
violation." As noted above, the first alleged violation occurred on January 19,
2002, the first day after the expiration of the seven-day recording period. Section
9(c) then began to run, for "the standard rule [is] that the limitations period