Embed Size (px)
[…] and TRW were distinguishable because they did not involve Section 9(c). As to
the continuing-violation theory, the Chief Judge concluded that he was bound by
Johnson Controls. Additional details about the decision are provided below.
-2-
III. Further Statement of the Case and Argument
A. Citation 2, Item 2: Form 300 Log (§ 1904.29(b)(3) )
Yolks begins with Item 2 because it most clearly illustrates the issues in the
case and because the analysis of Item 2 applies to all other items discussed here.
1. Allegations and Stipulated Record
Item 2 alleges a violation of § 1904.29(b )(3) for not entering 102 recordable
cases on the OSHA Form 300 Logs for calendar years 2002 through 2006. Section
1904.29(b )(3) (Addendum B-1) states: "You must enter each recordable injury or
illness on the OSHA 300 Log and 301 Incident Report within seven (7) calendar
days of receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred."
The parties stipulated: "With respect to Item ... 2, the injuries or illnesses
had not been recorded on the ... Form 300 ('the log') within seven calendar days
after the injury or illness dates, which for purposes of this stipulation is the date