Embed Size (px)
[…] Arcadian did not discuss 3M or TRW, for the parties' briefs did not mention
them.5 Second, D.M. Sabia did not distinguish between court decisions that pre
and post-date a conflicting Commission precedent.
(i) A Discovery Rule Must Rest on Statutory Language.
In 3M, the D.C. Circllit held that, unless a discovery rule rests on statutory
language, it may not be applied in administrative prosecutions. The 3M case
involved an administrative prosecution by the EPA under the Toxic Substances
Control Act (TSCA). That prosecution was alleged to be untimely under
28 U.S.C. § 2462, which requires that federal civil penalty prosecutions be
"commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued."6 The
EPA argued that the prosecution was timely because it was commenced within
five years of the date the EPA discovered or should have discovered the alleged
violations. The EPA invoked a discovery-of-injury rule, which originated in tort