• V. Lending — RESPA

    under the FDCPA with respect to a mortgage loan does not violate the FDCPA Section 805(b)’s prohibition on communicating with third parties by communicating with a confirmed successor in interest in compliance with the mortgage servicing rules because “consumer” for purposes of FDCPA Section 805 includes any person who meets the definition in this part of confirmed successor in interest. (Comment 30(d)-1).15

    Definitions – 12 CFR 1024.31

    Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.31 contains definitions that are applicable to Subpart C – Mortgage Servicing, 12 CFR 1024.30-41. Among other definitions, Regulation X provides that “mortgage loan” means “any federally related mortgage loan, as that term is defined in 12 CFR 1024.2 subject to the exemptions in 12 CFR 1024.5(b), but does not include open-end lines of credit (home equity plans).” Thus, the term “mortgage loan” includes (but is not limited to) refinancing transactions, whether secured by a senior or subordinate lien.