12    

Stephanie Kaplan Reply Comments on Temporary Sound Standards for Wind Generation Projects July 6, 2016 Page 2 of 4 (9)(K). . .” These provisions of 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a) are commonly known as the Act 250 criteria. In its many years administering Act 250, the former Environmental Board developed a substantial body of case law. Since 2004, the Superior Court, Environmental Division (E Court), has taken over the role of hearing appeals from the Act 250 district commissions. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(m) provides that in Act 250 appeals, prior decisions of the Environmental Board “shall be given the same weight and consideration as prior decisions of the Environmental Division.” The Vermont Supreme Court also continues to cite former Environmental Board decisions as Act 250 precedent. See, generally, In re Lathrop L.P., 2015 VT 49. The former Environmental Board considered noise under two separate criteria: 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a) 1 (air pollution) and 8 (aesthetics).