However, it is not in a position to offer an alternative interval and metric at this time.” In fact, contrary to the Department’s uncertainty, a simple resolution to the question of the appropriate sound measurement interval time and metric is found by turning to Act 250. The use of the Lmax standard rather than Leq has long been applied in Act 250 and upheld by the Vermont Supreme Court. Act 250 criteria and their interpretation and precedent are already used by the PSB. 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(5) provides that before issuing a CPG for a wind project that falls under the PSB’s jurisdiction, the Board must find that the project will not have an undue adverse effect on, among other natural resource issues, esthetics, “with due consideration having been given to the criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. § . . . 6086(a)(1) through (8) and

Flash
Typewritten Text
Attachment 1

   

   

Stephen  E.  Ambrose,  ASA,  INCE  Bd.Cert.,  Acoustics,  Environmental  Sound  and  Industrial  Noise,  SE  Ambrose  &  Associates,  Tel/Fax:  207.892.6691,  15  Great  Falls  Road,  Windham,  ME  04062,  email:  [email protected]  

      12