Vendo Co. v. Lektro-Vend Corp., 433 U.S. 623 (1977)
[…] injunction was necessary to protect the jurisdiction of the District Court.

    18 In this Court, petitioner renews its contention that principles of equity, comity,

    and federalism, as well as the Anti-Injunction Act, barred the issuance of the

  • 8/17/2019 Vendo Co. v. Lektro-Vend Corp., 433 U.S. 623 (1977)

    6/38

    III

    injunction by the District Court. Petitioner also asserts in its brief on the merits

    that the United States District Court was required to give full faith and credit to

    the judgment entered by the Illinois courts.4 Because we agree with petitioner 

    that the District Court's order violated the Anti-Injunction Act, we reach none

    of its other contentions.

    19 The Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, provides:

    20 "A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in

    a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where

    necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments."

    21 The origins and development of the present Act, and of the statutes which

     preceded it, have been amply described in our prior opinions and need not be

    restated here. The most recent of these opinions are Mitchum v. Foster, 407