Vendo Co. v. Lektro-Vend Corp., 433 U.S. 623 (1977)
[…] favor in an amount exceeding $7 million. Then in the antitrust action,

    which, in the meantime, had lain "dormant," the District Court granted

    respondents' motion for a preliminary injunction against collection of theIllinois judgment, holding that § 16 of the Clayton Act (which authorizes

    any person to seek injunctive relief against violations of the antitrust laws)

    constituted an "expressly authorized" exception to the Anti-Injunction

  • 8/17/2019 Vendo Co. v. Lektro-Vend Corp., 433 U.S. 623 (1977)

    2/38

    Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (which prohibits a federal court from enjoining

    state-court proceedings "except as expressly authorized by Act of 

    Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or 

    effectuate its judgments"), and further found that an injunction was

    necessary to protect the court's jurisdiction within the meaning of that

    exception in § 2283 by preserving a case or controversy, since the state