scribd-government-docs
[…] Competition Provisions in Telecommunications Act of 1996, 11 FCC Rcd.
19392 (1996) (Second Report and Order)).
42 So far as it bears on where we are today, the initial decision by the EighthCircuit held that the FCC had no authority to control the methodology of state
commissions setting the rates incumbent local-exchange carriers could charge
entrants for network elements, 47 CFR § 51.505(b)(1) (1997). Iowa Utilities
Bd. v. FCC, supra, at 800. The Eighth Circuit also held that the FCC
misconstrued the plain language of § 251(c)(3) in implementing a set of
"combination" rules, 47 CFR §§ 51.315(b)-(f) (1997), the most important of
which provided that "an incumbent LEC shall not separate requested network
elements that the incumbent LEC currently combines," § 51.315(b). 120 F. 3d,at 813. On the other hand, the Court of Appeals accepted the FCC's view that
the Act required no threshold ownership of facilities by a requesting carrier,
First Report and Order ¶¶ 328-340, and upheld Rule 319, 47 CFR § 51.319