VIA ELECTRONIC FILING AND OVE
[…] under Schedules 32 and 34. Under Utah Code Ann. § 54-17-807(3)(c), the Company may also use

the resources to supply energy to any of its customers, provided that the resource’s nameplate

capacity or contracted capacity does not exceed 300 megawatts (“MW”) (“All Customers

Solicitation”).

Page 8: VIA ELECTRONIC FILING AND OVERNIGHT DELIVERY - Utah · 5/25/2018  · Attorneys for Rocky Mountain Power BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF UTAH ... Utah, Park City, Utah, and

6

15. To approve an All Customer Solicitation, Utah Code Ann. § 54-17-807(6), requires

the Commission to (a) hold a public hearing and provide an opportunity for public comment; and

(b) determine that the solicitation and evaluation process “…will create a level playing field in

which the qualified utility and other bidders can compete fairly, including with respect to

interconnection and transmission requirements imposed on bidders by the solicitation…”

16. An All Customers Solicitation also requires the Company to seek the Commission’s

approval of a particular resource under Utah Code Ann. § 54-17-402. Related to this review, Utah

Code Ann. § 54-17-807(7) also permits the Company to seek approval of its winning resources