• Upload
[…] at the “least cost to customers over time,”16 Act 129 provides that EDCs “shall offer” a TOU rate

option to all default service customers with a smart meter. 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f)(5).

20. PECO and other EDCs have an unconditional, statutory obligation to offer TOU

rate options to eligible default service customers under Section 2807(f)(5) of the Public Utility

Code. Accordingly, Act 129 does not authorize a default service provider to satisfy its obligation

only if its TOU rates are cost-effective in comparison to other programs for reducing peak

demand-related system costs.

21. As the Commission has recognized, Act 129 makes clear that an EDC’s TOU

program should be optional for default service customers. See January 2020 Secretarial Letter,

p. 6; 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(f)(5) (“[r]esidential or commercial customers may elect to participate in

time-of-use rates or real-time pricing” (emphasis added)).

22. The Commission has previously authorized other EDCs to recover TOU

over/undercollection amounts from all default service customers based on its finding that the

TOU rates mandated by Act 129 are a “form of default service”. See Pa. P.U.C. v. PPL Elec.

Utils.