OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR Victim’s Restitution The Judicial Branch Department of Corrections Performance Audit April 2014
[…] Further, Section 16-18.5-104(1), C.R.S., states that orders for restitution shall be due and payable at the time that the order of conviction is entered; if the offender alleges that he or she cannot pay the full amount due, a collections investigator should work with the offender to begin a payment plan.

• The General Assembly intended for state agencies, including the

Judicial Branch and the Department, to cooperate when collecting restitution. Section 18-1.3-601(g)(II), C.R.S., states, “The effective and timely assessment, collection, and distribution of restitution requires the cooperation and collaboration of all criminal justice agencies and departments.”

Page 27: Victim’s Restitution The Judicial Branch Department of ......Judicial Branch and Department of Corrections. The audit was conducted pursuant to Section 2-3-103, C.R.S., which authorizes

Report of the Colorado State Auditor 19