VICTOR GEMINIANI 4354 WILLIAM H. DURHAM 8145 …lejhawaii.org/kpt/pleadings/fed.mtn.class.c
[…] (Strickland Decl. ¶¶ 7-8; Tuia Decl. ¶ 5;

accomplishment of the ADA’s policy of assuring equal opportunity, full participation, independent living, and economic self-sufficiency to individuals with disabilities. Id. at 1084.

In addition to failing to ensure working elevators, Defendants have also failed to adopt an elevator maintenance policy as required by Title II. “A public entity shall maintain in operable working condition those features of facilities and equipment that are required to be readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities by the Act or this part.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.133(a); 28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App. A (Section 35.133) (“Maintenance of Accessible Features”) (“This section recognizes that it is not sufficient to provide features such as accessible routes, elevators, or ramps, if those features are not maintained in a manner that enables individuals with disabilities to use them. Inoperable elevators, locked accessible doors, or “accessible routes” that are obstructed by furniture, filing cabinets, or potted plants are neither “accessible to” nor “usable by” individuals with disabilities.”).

Case 1:08-cv-00578-JMS-LEK Document 72-2 Filed 06/03/2009 Page 19 of 39