Click here to load reader
[…] However, even if the local jurisdiction exercises these local zoning controls, the State is not relieved of the responsibility of limiting signs within controlled areas to commercial and industrial zones.

Section 750.707 applies to nonconforming signs that must be removed under State laws and regulations. These provisions also apply to nonconforming signs located in commercial and industrial areas within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the ROW, which come under the so-called grandfather clause contained in State-Federal agreements.

Section 750.708 sets out the parameters for acceptance of state/local zoning laws. 23 U.S. C 131 (d) provides that signs “may be erected and maintained within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the ROW within areas . . . which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law.” As States have full authority under their zoning laws to zone areas for commercial or industrial purposes, actions by States in this regard will be accepted for the purposes of this Act.